Paradice Carnell Jackson, II, etc v. Commonwealth
[…] - 3-
the prevailing party below, granting to it all reasonable

inferences fairly deducible therefrom.     See Juares v.

Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 154, 156, 493 S.E.2d 677, 678 (1997).

     Appellant first contends that the continuance he requested

on August 9, 2000 should properly be charged to the

Commonwealth.   The crux of appellant's argument is that because

the Commonwealth failed to timely provide discovery, the

Commonwealth necessitated the continuance and the time should

not be allocated to him.   His claim is without merit.

     Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part, that:

          [When an indictment is found against an
          accused] if he is held continuously in
          custody thereafter, [he] shall be forever
          discharged from prosecution for such offense
          if no trial is commenced in the circuit
          court within five months from the date such
          probable cause was found . . . .

This statutory requirement, however, may be waived.        Heath v.

Commonwealth, 261 Va. 389, 393, 541 S.E.2d 906, 908 (2001).       In

addition, the statute includes several tolling provisions for

the five-month deadline.

          The provisions of this section shall not