COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] $97,000, the evidence proved his income was $105,490 in 1998,
$110,966 in 1999, and $132,566 in 2000. He testified that his
salary is $77,000, that he also receives commission depending on
his performance, and that he possibly could earn $110,000 in
2001. The evidence did not show the husband had changed careers
or employers. We hold that the trial judge did not err when he
- 11 -
determined the husband's income was $107,983 by averaging the
husband's salary in 1998 and 1999.
The husband also contends the judge erred by failing to
impute income to the wife in calculating child support. Code
§ 20-108.2 provides that "[t]here shall be a rebuttable
presumption . . . that the amount of the award which would
result from the application of the guidelines . . . is the
correct amount of child support to be awarded." A party may
rebut this presumption by showing that income should be imputed
to a party "who is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily
under-employed." Code § 20-108.1.
The record contains no evidence that income should be
imputed to the wife. Although the husband attempted to testify