COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] welfare." Accordingly, appellant asserts that "parents have a
fundamental right to raise their children as they see fit," and
"[s]tate interference with a parent's right to raise his/her
child must be to protect the health and welfare of the child."
Appellant put forth no arguments and cited no law
demonstrating that the juvenile and/or circuit courts were
without jurisdiction. Appellant filed the CHINS petition and
the appeal of the juvenile court's decision, and he was present
at each hearing. Appellant's voluntary appearances provided
each court with personal jurisdiction over him.
Code § 16.1-241(A)(1) provides:
Each juvenile and domestic relations
district court shall have . . . exclusive
original jurisdiction . . . over all cases,
matters and proceedings involving the
- 5 -
custody, visitation, support, control or
disposition of a child who is alleged to be
abused, neglected, in need of services, in
need of supervision, a status offender, or
delinquent . . . .
Circuit courts have subject matter jurisdiction to conduct
de novo appeals from decisions rendered by a juvenile court.
See Code §§ 16.1-296 and 17.1-513. Therefore, the juvenile
court and the circuit court properly had subject matter
jurisdiction over the case.