Susan W Kreiter v. Victor W Kreiter Jr
[…] While it is true that "[s]eparation agreements and property settlement agreements are contracts" and as such, "'we must apply the same rules of interpretation applicable to contracts generally,'" 4 the Supreme Court of Virginia recently overruled Richardson, in relevant part, in Flanary v. Milton, 263 Va. 20, 556 S.E.2d 767 (2002). In Flanary, the Supreme Court held that pursuant to Code § 20-155, property settlement agreements made in conjunction with divorce proceedings must be made in writing and signed by both parties in order to be valid and enforceable. 5 Code § 20-155 states as follows: Married persons may enter into agreements with each other for the purpose of settling the rights and obligations of either or both of them, to the same extent, with the same effect, and subject to the same conditions, as provided in §§ 20-147 through 20-154 for agreements between prospective spouses, except that such marital agreements shall become effective immediately upon their execution. However, a reconciliation of the parties after the signing of a separation or property settlement agreement shall abrogate such agreement unless otherwise expressly set forth in the agreement. 4 Douglas v. Hammett, 28 Va. App. 517, 523, 507 S.E.2d 98, 101 (1998) (quoting Tiffany v. Tiffany, 1 Va.