COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Thus, we
reverse the trial court's equitable distribution award and
remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
1
Wife's assignments of error complain of the trial court's
decision that the credit card debts "were marital debts to be
divided equally by the parties." However, wife's analysis
addresses only the classification of the property as marital,
not the trial court's decision to divide it equally. Thus, on
appeal, we do not consider the trial court's decision concerning
the division of those debts.
- 2 -
I.
FILING OF WIFE'S EXCEPTIONS TO COMMISSIONER'S REPORT
Code § 8.01-615 provides that when a cause is referred to a
commissioner in chancery and the commissioner issues a report,
"[e]xceptions to the commissioner's report shall be filed within
ten days after the report has been filed with the court, or for
good cause shown, at a later time specified by the court."
Although that code section uses the word "shall," it also
expressly provides that the court may allow the filing of
exceptions "at a later time" "for good cause shown." Id. The
statute does not require a court to extend the time for filing