Randolph E. Jennings v. Edith v. Jennings
[…] It is accordingly ADJUDGED, ORDERED and DECREED that [husband] shall pay to [wife] the sum of $346.00 each month for her support and maintenance beginning on April 1, 2001 . . . . Revisiting husband's "late objection" to the recommended award of attorney's fees to wife, the court ordered "each party . . . be responsible for his or her own attorney's fees." II. Relying upon the reduction of the earlier pendente lite spousal support from $1,300 per month to zero and attendant recitations in the agreement and Code §§ 20-109(B), -109(C), and -109.1, husband first contends wife was required "to show a change in circumstances" as a condition to the spousal support award. We disagree. Code § 20-109.1 empowers the trial court to "affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage . . . any valid agreement between the parties . . . concerning the conditions of the maintenance of the parties," and "such agreement . . . shall be deemed . . . a term of the decree . . . ." "[N]o decree or order directing the payment of support and maintenance for the spouse . . . shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract." Code § 20-109(C).