below . . . ." Lutes v. Alexander, 14 Va. App. 1075, 1077, 421
[…] effect husband's "pre-separation adultery had on the marriage"
- 4 -
and the fact that wife and children have occupied the house
since separation.
The marital residence had a value of $120,000, with a balance
of $60,000 remaining on the mortgage. In its decree, the trial
court explained that it "considered each of the elements in
Section 20-107.3(E)" prior to awarding the marital residence to
wife, who was to "be solely responsible for payment of the first
mortgage and all other household related expenses."
Second Mortgage Liability
Code § 20-107.3(C) provides, in part, that "[t]he court
shall also have the authority to apportion and order the payment
of the debts of the parties, or either of them, that are
incurred prior to the dissolution of the marriage, based upon
the factors listed in subsection E." "The purpose and nature of
the debt, and for and by whom any funds were used, should be
considered in deciding whether and how to credit or allot debt."
Gamer v. Gamer, 16 Va. App. 335, 341, 429 S.E.2d 618, 623
(1993).
Husband admitted in his testimony before the commissioner