COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of Richmond, convicting Miles of unlawful wounding.
In a motion made prior to jury selection, defense counsel
argued that the indictment in the case was fatally defective on
the ground that it did not specify the prior felony that formed
the basis of the grand jury's indictment. Defense counsel
stated that Miles had been previously convicted of both
possession of cocaine with intent to distribute and unlawful
wounding. Depending on the felony proved, counsel argued, Miles
faced different sentencing outcomes. 1 Defendant had not moved
for a bill of particulars.
1
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides, in pertinent part:
[A]ny person who violates this section . . .
and was previously convicted of a violent
felony as defined in § 17.1-805 . . . shall be
sentenced to a minimum, mandatory term of
imprisonment of five years. Any person who
violates this section . . . and who was
previously convicted of any other felony
. . . shall be sentenced to a minimum,
mandatory term of imprisonment of two years.
- 2 -
The trial court found that the indictment was not fatally
defective, stating, inter alia, that the defect, if any, could be
cured by a bill of particulars. The trial judge ultimately opined
that the grand jury had to have based its indictment on both prior