Tamena Wilson v. Antoine Wilson
[…] I.

     "On appeal, a decree which approves a commissioner's report

will be affirmed unless plainly wrong."     Dodge v. Dodge, 2 Va.

App. 238, 242, 343 S.E.2d 363, 365 (1986) (citation omitted).

Wife argues only that the trial court erred in denying her

exceptions by not holding an exceptions hearing.     However, the

trial court scheduled the hearing after receiving wife's

exceptions and wife did not appear.     The trial court's approval

of the commissioner's report was not plainly wrong.

                               II.

     Citing Code § 8.01-615, wife argues the trial court did not

provide her with reasonable notice of the exceptions hearing.

In pertinent part, that section provides:

                              - 3 -
            A cause may be heard by the court upon a
            commissioner's report. Subject to the Rules
            of Court regarding dispensing with notice of
            taking proofs and other proceedings,
            reasonable notice of such hearing shall be
            given to counsel of record and to parties
            not represented by counsel.

Code § 8.01-615.   Wife was provided five days' notice of the

exceptions hearing.   Although wife's counsel notified the court

of his conflict, he did not file a motion for a continuance.

Furthermore, the trial court noted that wife's counsel