prevailing below. See McGuire v. McGuire, 10 Va. App. 248, 250,
[…] the final decree on September 26, 2001, without wife or her
counsel being present.
Analysis
I.
"On appeal, a decree which approves a commissioner's report
will be affirmed unless plainly wrong." Dodge v. Dodge, 2 Va.
App. 238, 242, 343 S.E.2d 363, 365 (1986) (citation omitted).
Wife argues only that the trial court erred in denying her
exceptions by not holding an exceptions hearing. However, the
trial court scheduled the hearing after receiving wife's
exceptions and wife did not appear. The trial court's approval
of the commissioner's report was not plainly wrong.
II.
Citing Code § 8.01-615, wife argues the trial court did not
provide her with reasonable notice of the exceptions hearing.
In pertinent part, that section provides:
- 3 -
A cause may be heard by the court upon a
commissioner's report. Subject to the Rules
of Court regarding dispensing with notice of
taking proofs and other proceedings,
reasonable notice of such hearing shall be
given to counsel of record and to parties
not represented by counsel.
Code § 8.01-615. Wife was provided five days' notice of the
exceptions hearing. Although wife's counsel notified the court
of his conflict, he did not file a motion for a continuance.
Furthermore, the trial court noted that wife's counsel