COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] issue. In fact, the victim herself testified on direct
examination in the Commonwealth's case-in-chief that before
appellant had intercourse with her for the first time, appellant
"had beat on [both her and her mother] before," "[w]hen he was
mad and angry and raging, which was often." Appellant posed no
objection to this testimony. As discussed above, both the
victim's testimony and her mother's testimony about appellant's
prior abuse of the victim's mother in the victim's presence was
relevant and admissible to prove forcible rape and was not
collateral.
B.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Code § 18.2-61 provides as follows:
If any person has sexual intercourse
with a complaining witness who is not his or
her spouse . . . and such act is
accomplished . . . against the complaining
witness's will, by force, threat or
intimidation of or against the complaining
witness or any other person . . . , he or
she shall be guilty of rape.
Code § 18.2-61(A)(i).
Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove
he used "force, threat or intimidation" against the victim. In
- 6 -
considering this claim, we view the evidence in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to the evidence all