he is entitled.'" Lutes v. Alexander, 14 Va. App. 1075, 1077, 421
[…] their demeanor on the witness stand," and conducted independent
research. By letter dated September 7, 2001, the trial court
advised the parties of its holding, namely, that husband proved
"by clear, positive, and convincing evidence that the [wife]
committed adultery."
ANALYSIS
I.
Quoting from Code § 20-97, wife argues there was insufficient
evidence, independent of the admissions of the parties, that
either party had "been an actual bona fide resident and
domiciliary of this Commonwealth for at least six months preceding
the commencement of the suit."
Code § 20-97 provides, in pertinent part:
No suit for annulling a marriage or for
divorce shall be maintainable, unless one of
the parties is and has been an actual bona
fide resident and domiciliary of this
Commonwealth for at least six months
preceding the commencement of the suit; nor
shall any suit for affirming a marriage be
maintainable, unless one of the parties be
domiciled in, and is and has been an actual
bona fide resident of this Commonwealth at
the time of bringing such suit.
Compliance with the provision of the Code's requirement
that one of the parties "'is and has been an actual bona fide
- 5 -
resident of this State for at least one year [now six months]