Sandra S. Burress v. Hubbell Lighting, Inc.
[…] reliance on the opinion of employer's "hired gun" on the issue

of causation was erroneous.   We hold the commission was entitled

to conclude that claimant presented insufficient credible

evidence to prove her employment was the primary source of her


     * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
designated for publication.
carpal tunnel syndrome.   Thus, we affirm the commission's denial

of benefits.

     The Workers' Compensation Act (the Act) provides that

carpal tunnel syndrome is an "ordinary disease[] of life as

defined in [Code] § 65.2-401."   Code § 65.2-400(C).   For an

ordinary disease of life to be compensable under Code

§ 65.2-401, claimant must prove by "clear and convincing

evidence, (not a mere probability)," that the disease (1) "arose

out of and in the course of [her] employment as provided in Code

§ 65.2-400 . . ."; (2) "did not result from causes outside of

the employment"; and (3) "follows as an incident of occupational

disease . . . [;] is an infectious or contagious disease

contracted in the course of [specified types of employment]; or