Sandra S. Burress v. Hubbell Lighting, Inc.
[…] § 65.2-401, claimant must prove by "clear and convincing

evidence, (not a mere probability)," that the disease (1) "arose

out of and in the course of [her] employment as provided in Code

§ 65.2-400 . . ."; (2) "did not result from causes outside of

the employment"; and (3) "follows as an incident of occupational

disease . . . [;] is an infectious or contagious disease

contracted in the course of [specified types of employment]; or

. . . is characteristic of the employment and was caused by

conditions peculiar to such employment."   Code § 65.2-401.

     Code § 65.2-400(B) provides that a disease arises out of

the employment "if there is[, inter alia,] . . . [a] direct

causal connection between the conditions under which work is

performed and the occupational disease; . . . [and] [i]t can be

fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause . . . ."

Code § 65.2-400(B) (emphases added).   In determining whether a

disease was caused by the employment, we have recognized that

"pinpointing a single source for an ordinary disease of life

will often be a difficult if not an impossible assignment."

Ross Labs. v. Barbour, 13 Va.