COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Chesnut to remain in the courtroom during Rockett's testimony.
Noting that "victim's rights . . . [have] been in the forefront
for the past few years," the trial judge ruled that the "victim
ought to be allowed to stay in the room unless . . . [his
presence] will 'substantially' impair the defendant's right to a
fair trial. And I don't see any evidence that that would be the
case."
On appeal, the defendant contends the trial court erred in
failing to exclude Chesnut from the courtroom pursuant to Code
1
At the time of the defendant's trial, Code § 19.2-265.01,
entitled "Victims, certain members of the family and support
persons not to be excluded," provided in relevant part that
"[d]uring the trial of every criminal case . . . any victim as
defined in § 19.2-11.01 may remain in the courtroom and shall
not be excluded unless the court determines, in its discretion,
the presence of the victim would substantially impair the
conduct of a fair trial." (Emphasis indicates word deleted
during 2000 amendment).
- 3 -
§ 19.2-265.1. 2 He argues the statute requires the exclusion of
all witnesses, including victim witnesses, and that the victims'
rights statute, Code § 19.2-265.01, is inapplicable. This