COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] court, an appellant may not rely on reasons which could have
been but were not raised for the benefit of the lower court."
West Alexandria Prop., Inc. v. First Virginia Mort., 221 Va.
134, 138, 267 S.E.2d 149, 151 (1980) (citations omitted). We
will not consider an argument on appeal which was not presented
to the trial court. Rule 5A:18; Buck v. Commonwealth, 247 Va.
449, 452-53, 443 S.E.2d 414, 416 (1994) (issue not preserved
where defendant gave different reason to support Batson claim on
brief than at trial). Accordingly, this issue is procedurally
barred.
2
Code § 19.2-265.1, entitled "Exclusion of witnesses,"
provides in pertinent part that "[i]n the trial of every
criminal case, the court . . . shall upon the motion of either
[party] . . . require the exclusion of every witness to be
called . . . ."
- 4 -
Next, the defendant contends the Commonwealth failed to
provide exculpatory evidence and violated the Rules of
Professional Conduct. At his sentencing hearing, the defendant
requested a continuance in order to obtain evidence from