COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] has held that the statute makes "a defendant's right [to exclude
witnesses] absolute." Johnson v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 682,
683, 232 S.E.2d 741, 742 (1977). Today, a motion to exclude
witnesses is so routine and commonplace that to require
recitation of the statute is to elevate form over substance.
- 10 -
Wooddell's attorney clearly objected to the prosecutor's motion
not to exclude Chesnut, the Commonwealth's witness.
It was the trial judge who initially raised the matter of
Chesnut being a "victim" and invited a discussion on that issue.
In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-265.01 provides as follows:
During the trial of every criminal case
and in all court proceedings attendant to
trial, whether before, during or after
trial, . . . at which attendance by the
defendant is permitted, whether in a circuit
or district court, any victim as defined in
[Code] § 19.2-11.01 may remain in the
courtroom and shall not be excluded unless
the court determines, in its discretion, the
presence of the victim would impair the
conduct of a fair trial.
I would hold, as Wooddell contends, that the language of Code
§ 19.2-265.1 is more specific than the general language of Code
§ 19.2-265.01 and, therefore, overrides it. Code § 19.2-265.1
concerns criminal trials and specifically addresses "the
exclusion of every witness." (Emphasis added.)