COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] When counsel
responded, "[n]o, your honor," a jury was selected and seated
from the reconstituted panel, without further objection by
defendant, and trial proceeded, resulting in the instant
convictions and appeal.
II.
Code § 8.01-353 provides, in pertinent part:
Upon request, the clerk or sheriff or other
officer responsible for notifying jurors to
appear in court for the trial of a case
shall make available to all counsel of
record in that case, a copy of the jury
panel to be used for the trial of the case
at least forty-eight hours before the trial.
However, Code § 8.01-355 provides, in pertinent part:
When by reason of a challenge or otherwise a
sufficient number of jurors summoned cannot
be obtained for the trial of any case, the
judge may select from the names of the jury
list provided for by Code § 8.01-345 the
names of as many persons as he deems
necessary and cause them to be summoned to
appear forthwith for the trial.
Recently, in Norfolk Southern Ry. Co. v. Bowles, 261 Va.
21, 539 S.E.2d 727 (2001), the Supreme Court construed Code
§ 8.01-353 in resolving the very issue now before this Court.
There, counsel for appellant Norfolk Southern had requested and