COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Following the recess, the court
2
Defense counsel countered, "we believe . . . forcing the
defendant to go forward just based on the Commonwealth's time
frame" would "be prejudicial."
- 3 -
assured defense counsel, "I understand your objections . . . and
the comments on it," and inquired, "[i]s there anything else
. . . you'd like to say before we proceed?" When counsel
responded, "[n]o, your honor," a jury was selected and seated
from the reconstituted panel, without further objection by
defendant, and trial proceeded, resulting in the instant
convictions and appeal.
II.
Code § 8.01-353 provides, in pertinent part:
Upon request, the clerk or sheriff or other
officer responsible for notifying jurors to
appear in court for the trial of a case
shall make available to all counsel of
record in that case, a copy of the jury
panel to be used for the trial of the case
at least forty-eight hours before the trial.
However, Code § 8.01-355 provides, in pertinent part:
When by reason of a challenge or otherwise a
sufficient number of jurors summoned cannot
be obtained for the trial of any case, the
judge may select from the names of the jury