Pioneer Subdivision Homeowners v. Professional Counseling
[…] The trial court stated that Pioneer Subdivision’s restrictive covenant and the Dyersburg zoning ordinance say “you cannot operate an enterprise such as this in your development. No question about that. In the infinite wisdom of our elected officials, that has been changed by a law that says you can if you do certain things. And that statute overrides -3- the zoning. It overrides the subdivision restrictions.” We must decide whether the trial court erred by finding that the group home fell within the zoning exemption statute, section 13-24-101, et seq. The purpose of section 13-24-101, et seq. is “to remove any zoning obstacles which prevent mentally retarded, mentally handicapped or physically handicapped persons from living in normal residential surroundings.” TENN. CODE ANN . § 13-24-101(a) (Supp. 2001). Section 13-24-102 classifies a group home of eight or fewer mentally retarded, mentally handicapped or physically handicapped persons and two guardians as a “single family residence” for zoning purposes. TENN. CODE ANN . § 13-24-102 (1999).