Ricky A. Miller v. Island Creek Coal Company
[…] On the other hand, when an employee files an application for reinstatement of disability benefits, two questions arise: (1) has there been a change in the employee's capacity to work; (2) if so, is the change due to a condition causally connected with the injury originally compensated. King's Market v. Porter, 227 Va. 478, 483, 317 S.E.2d 146, 148 (1984). Accordingly, employer, by filing a change-in-condition application after the issuance of an award, had to prove that claimant's prior work incapacity changed and was no longer related to the work injury. Pursuant to Code § 65.2-708 1 an employer may, at any time after the injury, file a change-in-condition application. 1 Code § 65.2-708 provides in pertinent part: A. Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest, on - 5 - "Where . . . causal connection between an industrial accident and disability has been established by the entry of an award, an employer has a right to apply for termination of benefits upon an allegation that the effects of the injury have fully dissipated and the disability is the result of