Walter Scott Baugh v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] failure to perform the promise, and (5) a
            failure to return the advance "within
            fifteen days of a request to do so by
            certified mail" to the defendant's last
            known address or his address listed in the
            contract.

Klink v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 815, 818, 407 S.E.2d 5, 7

(1991) (quoting Code § 18.2-200.1).     Baugh claims the

Commonwealth's evidence was insufficient to prove that he had a

fraudulent intent at the time he obtained the second advance.




     1
         Code § 18.2-200.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

               If any person obtain from another an
            advance of money . . . with fraudulent
            intent, upon a promise to perform
            construction . . . or improvement of any
            building or structure permanently annexed to
            real property . . . and fail or refuse to
            perform such promise, and also fail to
            substantially make good such advance, he
            shall be deemed guilty of the larceny of
            such money . . . if he fails to return such
            advance within fifteen days of a request to
            do so sent by certified mail, return receipt
            requested, to his last known address or to
            the address listed in the contract.

                                - 3 -
     "Whether a fraudulent intent existed at the time the

advance was obtained depends upon the circumstances of the

case."     Id. at 819, 407 S.E.2d at 8.   "The defendant's conduct

and representations must be examined in order to determine if a