MICHAEL DELANEY GALLIGAN v. LINDA MEDDERS GALLIGAN
[…] Ct. App. 1997); Batson, 769 S.W.2d at 859. "The division of the estate is not rendered inequitable
simply because it is not mathematically equal, or because each party did not receive a share of every
item of marital property." King v. King, 986 S.W.2d 216, 219 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1998) (citing Cohen
v. Cohen, 937 S.W.2d 823, 832 (Tenn. 1996); Ellis v. Ellis, 748 S.W.2d 424, 427 (Tenn. 1988);
Brown v. Brown, 913 S.W.2d 163, 168 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994)).
In determining what constitutes an equitable division of marital assets, the court will consider
the factors listed in section 36-4-121(c) of the Tennessee Code. Section 36-4-121(c) provides:
In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all relevant
factors including:
(1) The duration of the marriage;
(2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills, employability, earning
-3-
capacity, estate, financial liabilities and financial needs of each of the parties;
(3) The tangible or intangible contribution by one (1) party to the education, training
or increased earning power of the other party;
(4) The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and
income;
(5) The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation, appreciation or
dissipation of the marital or separate property, including the contribution of a party
to the marriage as homemaker, wage earner or parent, with the contribution of a party
as homemaker or wage earner to be given the same weight if each party has fulfilled
its role;
(6) The value of the separate property of each party;
(7) The estate of each party at the time of the marriage;
(8) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the division of property is
to become effective;
(9) The tax consequences to each party; and
(10) Such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities between the parties.
TENN. CODE ANN . § 36-4-121(c) (2001). The court must make the division of marital property
without regard to marital fault. TENN. CODE ANN . § 36-4-121(a)(1) (2001).
The trial court's classification and division of marital property enjoys a presumption of