Donnie Wayne Bowman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The judge also said that the evidence indicated that Bowman's trial attorney had spent a "great deal of time in preparation for the trial of the case" and fully explained the agreement to Bowman. Although the trial judge found that Bowman "vacillated" over whether to sign the agreement, he also found that Bowman fully understood it. The judge also pointed out that Bowman had a significant amount of time in which to consider his plea options and that the sentence was a factor in Bowman's decision to file the motion. II. Code § 19.2-296 provides as follows: A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea. Applying this statute we have held as follows: "'Whether or not an accused should be allowed to withdraw a plea of guilty for the - 9 - purpose of submitting a not guilty plea is a matter that rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and is to be determined by the facts and