COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] mistake of fact or fraud existed. The judge also said that the
evidence indicated that Bowman's trial attorney had spent a
"great deal of time in preparation for the trial of the case"
and fully explained the agreement to Bowman. Although the trial
judge found that Bowman "vacillated" over whether to sign the
agreement, he also found that Bowman fully understood it. The
judge also pointed out that Bowman had a significant amount of
time in which to consider his plea options and that the sentence
was a factor in Bowman's decision to file the motion.
II.
Code § 19.2-296 provides as follows:
A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or
nolo contendere may be made only before
sentence is imposed or imposition of a
sentence is suspended; but to correct
manifest injustice, the court within
twenty-one days after entry of a final order
may set aside the judgment of conviction and
permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.
Applying this statute we have held as follows:
"'Whether or not an accused should be
allowed to withdraw a plea of guilty for the
- 9 -
purpose of submitting a not guilty plea is a
matter that rests within the sound
discretion of the trial court and is to be