COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] intent to distribute. Accordingly, we affirm the convictions.
Affirmed.
- 5 -
Benton, J., dissenting.
To prove beyond a reasonable doubt that an accused
constructively possessed a controlled substance, "the
Commonwealth must point to evidence of acts, statements, or
conduct of the accused or other facts or circumstances which
tend to show that the [accused] was aware of both the presence
and character of the substance and that it was subject to his
dominion and control." Powers v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 474,
476, 316 S.E.2d 739, 740 (1984). Furthermore, Code § 18.2-250
could not be clearer: "Upon the prosecution of a person [for
possession of a controlled substance], ownership or occupancy of
. . . [a] vehicle upon or in which a controlled substance was
found shall not create a presumption that such person either
knowingly or intentionally possessed such controlled substance."
[W]ell established principles apply to
testing the sufficiency of circumstantial
evidence. . . .
"[I]f the proof relied upon by the
Commonwealth is wholly circumstantial, as it
here is, then to establish guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt all necessary circumstances