Ronnie Bradfield v. James Dukes
[…] The TDOC initially argued before the trial court that Mr. Bradfield’s claim should be
dismissed because he did not comply with the requirements listed in section 41-21-805 of the
Tennessee Code. The TDOC maintains that position on appeal. We must examine the TDOC’s
position because “Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-801, et seq., imposes a duty upon inmates who file
claims in forma pauperis to submit affidavits documenting their prior history of litigation, before a
trial court can rule on their current claims.” Williams v. Bell, 37 S.W.3d 477, 479 (Tenn. Ct. App.
2000). Section 41-21-805 of the Tennessee Code states as follows:




                                                 -2-
       Affidavit of inability to pay – Requirements. – (a) Any inmate who files a claim
       with an affidavit of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit with the
       following information:
                (1) A complete list of every lawsuit or claim previously filed by the inmate,
       without regard to whether the inmate was incarcerated at the time any claim or action
       was filed; and
                (2) For each claim or action listed in subsection (a):
                (A) The operative facts for which relief was sought;
                (B) The case name, case number and court in which the suit or claim was
                filed;
                (C) The legal theory on which the relief sought was based;
                (D) The identification of each party named in the action; and
                (E) The final result of the action, including dismissal as frivolous or
                malicious under this part or otherwise.
       (b) If the affidavit filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed
       as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit must state the date of the final order affirming
       the dismissal.
       (c) The affidavit must be accompanied by a current certified copy of the inmate’s
       trust account statement.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805 (1997).

        The TDOC maintains that Mr. Bradfield has filed several other lawsuits and claims. In
support of its argument, the TDOC cites the following cases: Farnsworth v. Bowlen, No. 98-6735,
2000 U.S. LEXIS 24999 (6th Cir. June 22, 2000); Farnsworth v. Moore, No. E2000-01623-COA-