WHITNEY NATIONAL BANK IN JEFFERSON PARISH
[…] The petition for review, attacking the Board's determination before the Fifth Circuit, is, of course, not before this Court. Nevertheless it is perfectly obvious that the two cases are closely related. We have discussed earlier the importance which Congress has attached in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 to the principle that the Federal Reserve Board, with its expertise in the banking field, should make the initial determination of the propriety of the plan of organization giving full consideration to the legislative guidelines set out in the Act. Section 7 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U. S. C. § 1846 (1958 ed.), provides:
"The enactment by the Congress of this chapter shall not be construed as preventing any State from exercising such powers and jurisdiction which it now has or may hereafter have with respect to banks, bank holding companies, and subsidiaries thereof."
*425 Here the Board has not had an opportunity to determine the applicability and effect of the new Louisiana statute. We are of the opinion that this is the very type of question that Congress envisioned as being resolved in the first instance by the Board.