RANDY ARNWINE v. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, ET AL.
[…] to local school boards to enter into multi-year teacher employment contracts. We note, however, that
T.C.A. §49-2-203(a)(15)(A) (Supp. 2001) does grant school boards authority to “employ a director
of schools under a written contract of up to four (4) years’ duration. . .” (Emphasis added). We also
note that T.C.A. § 49-2-303(a)(1) (1996) provides that “[t]he employment contract with each
principal...shall not exceed the contract term of the current superintendent.” Our search has not
revealed a similar provision with respect to the employment of teachers.
Arnwine cites T.C.A. §7-51-903 (1998) in support of his contention that county boards of
education are empowered to enter into long-term employment contracts. That statute provides:
Except as otherwise authorized or provided by law, municipalities are
hereby authorized to enter into long-term contracts for such period or
duration as the municipality may determine for any purpose for which
short-term contracts not extending beyond the term of the members
of the governing body could be entered. . .
-6-
Arnwine cites no authority suggesting that T.C.A. §7-51-903 is applicable to county boards of
education. We also note that the cited statute is not a part of the statutes pertaining to education, i.e.,
T.C.A. § 49-1-101, et seq.