COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Twardy v. Twardy, 14 Va.
App. 651, 657, 419 S.E.2d 848, 851 (1992) (en banc). We find no
indication in the record that Rankins stated an objection at
trial to any of these issues. We will not address an issue on
appeal when no objection was made at trial. Rule 5A:18.
III.
Stark contends the trial judge erred by failing to
attribute passive appreciation to her separate contribution to
the purchase of the marital residence. She also contends that
the trial judge erred by ruling "that any increase in value of
the $20,000 [w]as a gift to the family." We agree.
- 3 -
In pertinent part, Code § 20-107.3(A)(1) provides that
"[t]he increase in value of separate property during the
marriage is separate property, unless marital property or the
personal efforts of either party have contributed to such
increases and then only to the extent of the increases in value
attributable to such contributions." Read as a whole,
subsection (A) of the statute contains a "presumption that the
increase in value of the separate property is separate." Martin
v. Martin, 27 Va. App. 745, 753, 501 S.E.2d 450, 454 (1998).
Moreover, we have held that the trial judge has a duty "to