Ronald Lamar Mitchell v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] On the day of trial, March 8, 2000, Mitchell's attorney moved to discharge Mitchell from prosecution and alleged that Mitchell's right to a speedy trial had been violated. He argued that Mitchell was in custody and that March 8, 2000 was four days beyond the statutory 152 days in which the Commonwealth was required to try the case. The trial judge denied the motion. Mitchell then entered a conditional plea of guilty to the charge of robbery, preserving the right to appeal the judge's ruling on his speedy trial motion pursuant to Code § 19.2-254. By agreement, the Commonwealth did not prosecute Mitchell for the firearm charge. - 2 - II. In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-243 provides as follows: Where a . . . court has found that there is probable cause to believe that the accused has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found . . . . * * * * * * * The provisions of this section shall not apply to such period of time as the failure to try the accused was caused: 1. By his insanity or by reason of his confinement in a hospital for care and observation . . . . The record establishes that the initial trial date of December