COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Mitchell, his attorney, or the prosecutor.
On the day of trial, March 8, 2000, Mitchell's attorney moved
to discharge Mitchell from prosecution and alleged that Mitchell's
right to a speedy trial had been violated. He argued that
Mitchell was in custody and that March 8, 2000 was four days
beyond the statutory 152 days in which the Commonwealth was
required to try the case. The trial judge denied the motion.
Mitchell then entered a conditional plea of guilty to the charge
of robbery, preserving the right to appeal the judge's ruling on
his speedy trial motion pursuant to Code § 19.2-254. By
agreement, the Commonwealth did not prosecute Mitchell for the
firearm charge.
- 2 -
II.
In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-243 provides as follows:
Where a . . . court has found that there
is probable cause to believe that the
accused has committed a felony, the accused,
if he is held continuously in custody
thereafter, shall be forever discharged from
prosecution for such offense if no trial is
commenced in the circuit court within five
months from the date such probable cause was
found . . . .
* * * * * * *
The provisions of this section shall not
apply to such period of time as the failure
to try the accused was caused:
1. By his insanity or by reason of his
confinement in a hospital for care and
observation . . . .
The record establishes that the initial trial date of