COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] During this period, the employee must
"assert against his employer any claim that
he might have for any injury growing out of
the accident." Shawley v. Shea-Ball Constr.
Co., 216 Va. 442, 446, 219 S.E.2d 849, 853
(1975) (emphasis added); Mayberry v. Alcoa
Bldg. Prods., 18 Va. App. 18, 20, 441 S.E.2d
349, 350 (1994). Code § 65.2-601 is
jurisdictional and failure to file within
the allotted time bars the claim. Mayberry,
18 Va. App. at 20, 441 S.E.2d at 350.
Lynchburg Foundry Co. v. McDaniel, 22 Va. App. 307, 310, 469
S.E.2d 85, 87 (1996).
- 5 -
However, Code § 65.2-708(A) permits the
commission, "on the ground of a change of
condition," to "review any award and on such
review . . . make an award ending,
diminishing or increasing the compensation
previously awarded," provided that "[n]o
such review shall be made after twenty-four
months from the last day for which
compensation was paid, pursuant to an award
under this title, except: (i) thirty-six
months from the last day for which
compensation was paid shall be allowed for
the filing of claims payable under
§ 65.2-503 . . . ."
A review pursuant to Code § 65.2-708(A)
is predicated upon a prior award. Mayberry,
18 Va. App. at 21, 441 S.E.2d at 350-51
(citation omitted); see also Shawley, 216
Va. at 445-46, 219 S.E.2d at 852.
Id. at 310-11, 469 S.E.2d at 87.
First, we consider whether claimant's neck injury