COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (1) a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal,
(2) a second prosecution for the same offense after a
conviction, and (3) multiple punishments in a single trial for
the same offense. North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 717
(1969). However, "we have found it unnecessary to apply
Blockburger [v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)], where
the General Assembly has 'clearly indicated its intent to impose
multiple punishments.'" Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth, 223 Va.
615, 635, 292 S.E.2d 798, 810 (1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S.
1228 (1983) (citation omitted).
Code § 18.2-248.01, transporting drugs into the
Commonwealth, declares: "A violation of this section shall
constitute a separate and distinct felony." The defendant
contends that language does not reflect an intent by the General
Assembly to impose a separate punishment. However, the language
is clear and unambiguous, and adopting the defendant's
interpretation renders it meaningless. See Sims Wholesale Co.,
Inc. v.