COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] marijuana. The trial court denied the defendant's motion to
suppress and convicted him of transporting marijuana on his
guilty plea to that charge. The trial court continued the
possession charge to a later date for trial on a plea of not
guilty. The defendant subsequently moved to dismiss arguing the
possession charge was a lesser-included offense of the
transportation charge on which he had been convicted. The trial
court denied the motion and convicted the defendant on the
second charge.
term of imprisonment, and a fine not to
exceed $1,000,000.
2
Code § 18.2-248(A) provides that "it shall be unlawful for
any person to . . . possess with intent to manufacture, sell,
give or distribute a controlled substance . . . ." Where the
quantity of marijuana, is "[m]ore than five pounds . . . [the
defendant] is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment of
not less than five nor more than thirty years." Code
§ 18.2-248.1.
- 2 -
First, we consider whether possessing with intent to