COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 18.2-388 does not permit a search incident to the limited
detention required to issue the summons. We disagree.
"While penal statutes must be strictly construed against
the Commonwealth, '[t]he plain, obvious, and rational meaning of
a statute is always preferred to any curious, narrow or strained
construction; a statute should never be construed so that it
leads to absurd results.'" Newton v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App.
86, 89, 462 S.E.2d 117, 119 (1995) (quoting Branch v.
Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 836, 839, 419 S.E.2d 422, 424 (1992)).
Examining the plain meaning of Code § 18.2-388, we hold
that it does not exclude the custodial arrest of a public
inebriate. Code § 18.2-388, adopted by Hopewell City Ordinance
25-18, provides in pertinent part:
If any person . . . is intoxicated in
public, . . . he shall be deemed guilty of a
Class 4 misdemeanor. In any area in which
- 6 -
there is located a court-approved
detoxification center a law-enforcement
officer may authorize the transportation, by
police or otherwise, of public inebriates to
such detoxification center in lieu of
arrest . . . .
Id. (emphasis added).
Use of the phrase "in lieu of arrest" suggests that
custodial arrest is an option when an officer encounters a
public inebriate. This interpretation is consistent with other
portions of the Code. See Code § 9-173.1 (stating that the