COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] public inebriate. This interpretation is consistent with other
portions of the Code. See Code § 9-173.1 (stating that the
Department of Criminal Justice Services shall promulgate rules
and regulations for the purpose of making funds available to
local units of government for establishing, operating and
maintaining or contracting for detoxification center programs to
provide an alternative to arresting and jailing public
inebriates).
Carrasquillo further argues that Officer Peck should have
issued a summons and released him pursuant to Code
§ 19.2-74(A)(2). 1 That code section, however, specifically
1
Code § 19.2-74(A)(2) states:
Whenever any person is detained by or is in
the custody of an arresting officer for a
violation of any county, city, or town
ordinance or of any provision of this Code,
punishable as a Class 3 or Class 4
misdemeanor or any other misdemeanor for
which he cannot receive a jail sentence,
except as otherwise provided in Title 46.2,
or to the offense of public drunkenness as
defined in § 18.2-388, the arresting officer
shall take the name and address of such
- 7 -
excludes from its coverage, inter alia, "the offense of public
drunkenness as defined in [Code] § 18.2-388." See Code
§ 19.2-74(A)(2). Furthermore, Code § 19.2-74(A)(1) provides
that "[a]nything in this section to the contrary
notwithstanding, . . . if any person is reasonably believed by
the arresting officer to be likely to cause harm to himself or
to any other person, a magistrate or other issuing authority
having jurisdiction shall proceed according to provisions of
[Code] § 19.2-82," which outlines the procedure for arrest
without a warrant.
Carrasquillo was so intoxicated that he fell asleep on
another person's porch. When awakened by Officer Peck, he did
not know where he was or how he got there. He could provide no