State of Tennessee v. Kewan Jackson
[…] Daniels testified that he received five gunshot wounds and still bears scars from the wounds. Again, the appellant was the only person in the club that night with a gun. We conclude that this evidence is sufficient to sustain the appellant’s conviction for reckless aggravated assault. See State v. Michael Lewis, No. W2001-03121-CCA-R3-CD, 2003 WL 1697689, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Jackson, Mar. 26, 2003). The appellant’s main complaint regarding the sufficiency of the evidence is the jury’s rejection of his claim of self-defense. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(a) (1997) provides: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the -4- force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. Self-defense is essentially a question of fact to be determined by the jury. See State v. Clifton, 880 S.W.2d 737, 743 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994); State v. Ivy, 868 S.W.2d 724, 727 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993).