James Edward Dicken v. State of Tennessee
[…] Louis W. Oliver, III, Hendersonville, Tennessee, for the appellant, James Edward Dicken. Paul G. Summers, Attorney General & Reporter; David H. Findley, Assistant Attorney General; and Sallie Wade Brown, Assistant District Attorney General, for the appellee, State of Tennessee. OPINION On May 29, 2001, the petitioner, originally charged with thirteen counts of incest, entered pleas of guilt to three counts of incest, a Class C felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-302 (1997) ("A person commits incest who engages in sexual penetration as defined in § 39-13-501, with a person, knowing such person to be, without regard to legitimacy . . . [t]he person's . . . stepchild[.]").