contentions. See Burwell v. Commonwealth, No. 1777-99-2 (Va. Ct.
[…] Burwell's October 22, 1998 conviction. The cause of action that
underlay that earlier conviction involved Burwell's conduct
between September 18 and September 29, 1998. The cause of
action on appeal involves his conduct on April 3, 1999.
Furthermore, res judicata merely settles an issue. It does
not foreclose further proceedings and remedies based upon that
adjudication. See Groh v. B.F. Saul Real Estate Inv. Trust, 224
Va. 156, 159, 294 S.E.2d 859, 861 (1982). Thus, the doctrine of
res judicata affords Burwell no exoneration in this case.
III. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Code § 18.2-60.3 provides, in pertinent part:
(A) Any person who on more than one occasion
engages in conduct directed at another
person with the intent to place, or with the
knowledge that the conduct places, that
other person in reasonable fear of death,
criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury to
that other person or to that other person's
family or household member shall be guilty
of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Unquestionably, and undenied by him, Burwell engaged in conduct
directed at the victim on more than one occasion: January 31,
1998, two occasions between September 18 and September 29, 1998,
April 2, 1999, and April 3, 1999. Burwell argues that he
intended no harm to the victim, that he had no knowledge that
his conduct caused her fear, and that she had no reasonable
cause to fear death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury.
- 5 -
He argues that the evidence fails to prove that he harbored such
intent or knowledge.
Whatever Burwell's intent may have been, we focus our
inquiry on his knowledge. It is beyond reason to think that a
woman would not fear death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily
injury at the prospect of a strange man coming to her door early
in the morning, demanding to talk to her about the two of them.
Burwell's conduct toward the victim does not end there. After
being rebuffed by the victim, he persevered in that conduct to