Elston Burwell, s/k/a Elston E. Burwell v. CW
[…] The cause of action that underlay that earlier conviction involved Burwell's conduct between September 18 and September 29, 1998. The cause of action on appeal involves his conduct on April 3, 1999. Furthermore, res judicata merely settles an issue. It does not foreclose further proceedings and remedies based upon that adjudication. See Groh v. B.F. Saul Real Estate Inv. Trust, 224 Va. 156, 159, 294 S.E.2d 859, 861 (1982). Thus, the doctrine of res judicata affords Burwell no exoneration in this case. III. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE Code § 18.2-60.3 provides, in pertinent part: (A) Any person who on more than one occasion engages in conduct directed at another person with the intent to place, or with the knowledge that the conduct places, that other person in reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury to that other person or to that other person's family or household member shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Unquestionably, and undenied by him, Burwell engaged in conduct directed at the victim on more than one occasion: January 31, 1998, two occasions between September 18 and September 29, 1998, April 2, 1999, and April 3, 1999. Burwell argues that he intended no harm to the victim, that he had no knowledge that his conduct caused her fear, and that she had no reasonable cause to fear death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury. - 5 - He argues that the evidence fails to prove that he harbored such intent or knowledge. Whatever Burwell's intent may have been, we focus our inquiry on his knowledge. It is beyond reason to think that a woman would not fear death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury at the prospect of a strange man coming to her door early in the morning, demanding to talk to her about the two of them. Burwell's conduct toward the victim does not end there.