Chap Van Ngo v. N & L Carpentry & Employers Ins.
[…] Accordingly, we summarily affirm the commission's decision. See Rule 5A:27. I. Statute of Limitations Claimant sustained a compensable injury by accident on March 17, 1997 while in the course of his employment with N & L Carpentry. Pursuant to a Memorandum of Agreement and Agreed Statement of Fact submitted by the parties to the commission, on July 17, 1997, the commission awarded claimant temporary total disability benefits for March 25 and 26, 1997 and lifetime medical benefits causally related to his compensable injury. Code § 65.2-708(A) provides that the commission may not review a claim for change in condition "after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title . . . ." Claimant's claim for additional compensation benefits was filed on July 26, 1999, more than twenty-four months after March 26, 1997, the last day for which he was paid compensation pursuant to the prior award.