Chap Van Ngo v. N & L Carpentry & Employers Ins.
[…] Accordingly, the commission did not err in finding that claimant's claim for temporary total disability benefits was time-barred. - 2 - II. Permanent Partial Disability Benefits On appeal, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party below. See R.G. Moore Bldg. Corp. v. Mullins, 10 Va. App. 211, 212, 390 S.E.2d 788, 788 (1990). Code § 65.2-503(C)(1) provides compensation for permanent and total incapacity when there is "loss of both hands, both arms, both feet, both legs, both eyes, or any two thereof in the same accident . . . ." Subsection (D) provides that "the permanent loss of the use of a member shall be equivalent to the loss of such member, and for the permanent partial loss or loss of use of a member, compensation may be proportionately awarded."