STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RANDY ANDERSON
[…] offense was committed on January 4, 2003. Accordingly, these offenses were committed while the appellant was serving
his community corrections sentence in the instant case.
-3-
terms of the statute a sentence may only be run consecutively to a previously imposed sentence.
There is no statutory authority for the in futuro order entered in this case.” Id. (emphasis added).
We conclude that the instant case is readily distinguishable from Thompson.
The statute referred to in Thompson, 565 S.W.2d at 890, was Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-2711, which is presently designated section 40-20-111(a). This statute provides that
“[w]hen any person has been convicted of two (2) or more offenses, judgment shall be rendered on
each conviction after the first, providing that the terms of imprisonment to which such person is
sentenced shall run concurrently or cumulatively in the discretion of the trial court.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 40-20-111(a). Pursuant to this statute, the “imposition of judgments, including sentences,
for existing convictions shall occur in a progressive fashion with the successive sentences being