Amanullah Kahaliqi, s/k/a Amanullah Khaliqi v. CW
[…] The trial court found appellant's "motion utterly void of any legal merit." II. The sole issue raised in this appeal is whether the appellant can now collaterally attack his conviction because the amended indictment failed to state an offense. The indictment at issue stated that appellant "did willfully and intentionally make a false report to a law-enforcement official with intent to mislead, in violation of Virginia Code Section 18.2-461." The applicable statutory section provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person (i) to knowingly give a false report as to the commission of any crime to any law-enforcement official with intent to mislead." Code § 18.2-461 (emphasis added). Thus, appellant contends the indictment failed to charge that the false report concerned the commission of a crime.