COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] district court to terminate the residual parental rights of mother
and father. On March 30, 2000, the court entered orders
terminating those rights. Father did not appeal the decision, but
mother appealed to the circuit court. After hearing the appeal,
the circuit court terminated mother's parental rights.
- 2 -
I.
"Code § 16.1-264 controls the procedure for service of a
summons in cases before a juvenile and domestic relations
district court." Garritty v. Virginia Dep't of Soc. Servs., 11
Va. App. 39, 42, 396 S.E.2d 150, 151 (1990). Code § 16.1-264(A)
states:
If a party designated in § 16.1-263 A
to be served with a summons can be found
within the Commonwealth, the summons shall
be served upon him in person or by
substituted service as prescribed in
§ 8.01-296(2).
If a party designated to be served in
§ 16.1-263 is without the Commonwealth but
can be found or his address is known, or can
with reasonable diligence be ascertained,
service of summons may be made either by
delivering a copy thereof to him personally
or by mailing a copy thereof to him by
certified mail return receipt requested.
If after reasonable effort a party
other than the person who is the subject of
the petition cannot be found or his
post-office address cannot be ascertained,
whether he is within or without the
Commonwealth, the court may order service of
the summons upon him by publication in
accordance with the provisions of
§§ 8.01-316 and 8.01-317.
The Department attempted to serve notice on mother by
certified mail at her last known address. After the mailings were
returned, the case was continued. The Department issued several
mailings and orders of publication and the case was continued to