Carolyn V. Grady (Epperly, Follis & Schork,
[…] property. The evidence, he argues, merely showed that he was
later in possession of the stolen bicycle, which alone was not
sufficient to permit the jury to infer that he committed the
burglary. He also argues that even if such an inference was
permitted, his evidence was sufficient to rebut the inference of
larceny and burglary.
- 2-
"At common law, larceny is the taking and carrying away of
the goods and chattels of another with intent to deprive the owner
of the possession thereof, permanently." Lund v. Commonwealth,
217 Va. 688, 691, 232 S.E.2d 745, 748 (1977). Code § 18.2-95
provides that grand larceny includes "larceny not from the person
of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200.00 or more."
Furthermore, "the unexplained possession of recently stolen goods
permits an inference of larceny by the possessor." Bright, 4 Va.
App. at 251, 356 S.E.2d at 444. In other words, "'[p]ossession of
goods recently stolen is prima facie evidence of guilt of the