Carolyn V. Grady (Epperly, Follis & Schork,
[…] App. 505, 509-10, 500 S.E.2d 233,
235 (1998). We hold, therefore, that the evidence was sufficient
to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Blaney committed the
subject burglary and larceny.
Blaney next contends that the evidence was insufficient to
support his conviction for possession of burglary or larceny
- 8-
tools. According to him, there was no evidence that a tool was
used in the break-in or that pliers are a tool of burglary or
larceny. Furthermore, he argues, the Commonwealth failed to prove
his intent to commit burglary.
To convict Blaney of a violation of Code § 18.2-94, the
Commonwealth was required to prove that he possessed "tools,
implements or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery or
larceny." Mere possession of a tool alone is not prohibited, for
such "'may be, and usually are, designed and manufactured for
lawful purposes.' The gravamen of the offense arises from the
possessor's 'intent to use' these 'common, ordinary' objects for a