Tuesday 20th
[…] FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF RICHMOND
James B. Wilkinson, Judge
Gregory W. Franklin, Assistant Public
Defender (David J. Johnson, Public Defender,
on brief), for appellant.
Shelly R. James, Assistant Attorney General
(Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on brief),
for appellee.
Lavonnia Nicole Tate was convicted in a bench trial of child
neglect, a Class 4 felony, in violation of Code § 18.2-371.1(A). 1
∗
Justice Lemons participated in the hearing and decision of
this case prior to his investiture as a Justice of the Supreme
Court of Virginia.
∗∗
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code
§ 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.
1
Code § 18.2-371.1 provides:
A. Any parent, guardian, or other
person responsible for the care of
a child under the age of eighteen
who by willful act or omission or
refusal to provide any necessary
care for the child's health causes
or permits serious injury to the
- 4 -
On appeal she argues that the injuries her child sustained were
not serious injuries as defined by Code § 18.2-371.1(A) and that
the evidence is insufficient to prove that a willful act,
omission, or refusal to provide necessary care by her caused or
permitted serious injury to the child. We disagree and affirm the
conviction.
I. BACKGROUND
life or health of such child shall
be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
For purposes of this subsection,
"serious injury" shall include but
not be limited to (i)
disfigurement, (ii) a fracture,
(iii) a severe burn or laceration,
(iv) mutilation, (v) maiming, (vi)
forced ingestion of dangerous
substances, or (vii) life-
threatening internal injuries.
B. Any parent, guardian, or other