COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] She testified, "whether or not it was from the
hand, I didn't have time to react to that." Reid gave Williams
$9,560.
Detective Daniels testified that Williams confessed that he
was responsible for the robberies. Williams consistently denied
however, having a gun in his possession. Williams said that
rather than using a gun, he used his fingers in one of the
robberies and grabbed his belt buckle in another one.
At the close of the evidence the judge convicted Williams of
all indicted charges including use of a firearm in the commission
of each robbery. This appeal followed.
II.
Code § 18.2-53.1 provides that it shall be a felony for a
person "to use or attempt to use any . . . firearm or display
such weapon in a threatening manner" while committing robbery.
- 2 -
[T]he Commonwealth must prove that the
accused actually had a firearm in his
possession and that he used or attempted to
use the firearm or displayed the firearm in
a threatening manner while committing or
attempting to commit robbery or one of the