COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to support the conviction of obstruction of justice.
IV.
The defendant's convictions under Code § 18.2-308.4 and
Code § 18.2-248 are hereby affirmed. The conviction under Code
§ 18.2-460(C) is hereby reversed and dismissed.
Affirmed in part,
reversed in part.
- 9 -
Benton, J., concurring and dissenting.
I concur in Part III of the opinion reversing the
conviction for obstruction of justice. I dissent from Part II
of the opinion and, for the reasons that follow, I would reverse
the convictions for possession of cocaine with intent to
distribute and possession of the firearm.
Code § 18.2-250 is very explicit. "Upon the prosecution of
a person [for possession of a controlled substance], ownership
or occupancy of . . . [a] vehicle upon or in which a controlled
substance was found shall not create a presumption that such
person either knowingly or intentionally possessed such
controlled substance." Id. To prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that an accused constructively possessed a controlled substance,
"the Commonwealth must point to evidence of acts, statements, or
conduct of the accused or other facts or circumstances which
tend to show that the [accused] was aware of both the presence