COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] drugs. "[F]irearms are recognized as tools of the drug trade,
the possession of which are probative of intent to distribute."
Glasco v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 763, 775, 497 S.E.2d 150,
156 (1998), aff'd, 257 Va. 433, 513 S.E.2d 137 (1999).
From the totality of these circumstances, the trial judge
could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
constructively possessed the drugs with the intent to distribute
and the gun in conjunction with the drugs.
III.
The defendant was also indicted and convicted under the
felony obstruction of justice statute, Code § 18.2-460(C). This
statute provides inter alia:
If any person by threats of bodily harm or
force knowingly attempts to intimidate or
impede a . . . law enforcement officer . . .
or to obstruct or impede the administration
- 7 -
of justice in any court . . . he shall be
guilty of a Class 5 felony.
Code § 18.2-460(C) (emphasis added).
The Commonwealth argued on brief that the incorrect
information allegedly given by the defendant to Officer Suggs
was sufficient to convict him under subsection (A) of Code
§ 18.2-460, the misdemeanor provision which requires that a