Wallace L. Wilson, III v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] "[F]irearms are recognized as tools of the drug trade, the possession of which are probative of intent to distribute." Glasco v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 763, 775, 497 S.E.2d 150, 156 (1998), aff'd, 257 Va. 433, 513 S.E.2d 137 (1999). From the totality of these circumstances, the trial judge could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant constructively possessed the drugs with the intent to distribute and the gun in conjunction with the drugs. III. The defendant was also indicted and convicted under the felony obstruction of justice statute, Code § 18.2-460(C). This statute provides inter alia: If any person by threats of bodily harm or force knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede a . . . law enforcement officer . . . or to obstruct or impede the administration - 7 - of justice in any court . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. Code § 18.2-460(C) (emphasis added).