Wallace L. Wilson, III v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] IV. The defendant's convictions under Code § 18.2-308.4 and Code § 18.2-248 are hereby affirmed. The conviction under Code § 18.2-460(C) is hereby reversed and dismissed. Affirmed in part, reversed in part. - 9 - Benton, J., concurring and dissenting. I concur in Part III of the opinion reversing the conviction for obstruction of justice. I dissent from Part II of the opinion and, for the reasons that follow, I would reverse the convictions for possession of cocaine with intent to distribute and possession of the firearm. Code § 18.2-250 is very explicit. "Upon the prosecution of a person [for possession of a controlled substance], ownership or occupancy of . . . [a] vehicle upon or in which a controlled substance was found shall not create a presumption that such person either knowingly or intentionally possessed such controlled substance." Id.