COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] DeMaio, a witness who the defense argued may have been present at
the scene of the murder, available to testify. Appellant also
moved to strike the admission of the videotaped statement as a
sanction. The trial court denied the motion to strike, and
appellant was convicted of capital murder, robbery, and two counts
of use of a firearm.
- 6 -
II.
Appellant argues the trial court erred in denying his motion
to dismiss his burglary, grand larceny, and vandalism charges
because the Commonwealth failed to try him within five months of
finding of probable cause in violation of Code § 19.2-243.
Code § 19.2-243 states, in part:
Where a general district court has found
that there is probable cause to believe that
the accused has committed a felony, the
accused, if he is held continuously in
custody thereafter, shall be forever
discharged from prosecution for such offense
if no trial is commenced in the circuit court
within five months from the date such
probable cause was found by the district
court; and if the accused is not held in
custody but has been recognized for his
appearance in the circuit court to answer for
such offense, he shall be forever discharged
from prosecution therefor if no trial is
commenced in the circuit court within nine
months from the date such probable cause was
found.
Code § 19.2-243(4), however, states the provisions of the section
do not apply if the failure to try the accused was caused:
By continuance granted on the motion of the
accused or his counsel, or by concurrence of
the accused or his counsel in such a motion