STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES RAY BARTLETT
[…] Paul G. Summers, Attorney General & Reporter; Thomas E. Williams, Assistant Attorney General;
and William Michael McCown, District Attorney General, for the appellee, State of Tennessee.
OPINION
In November of 1990, the defendant pled guilty to four counts of theft over $1000. The trial
court imposed sentences of four years on each count. Because the sentences were ordered to be
served consecutively, the effective sentence is sixteen years. The judgments provided for service
in the local jail. Two months later, the defendant filed a motion requesting probation. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-35-314(c)(2) (1990) ("The court shall retain full jurisdiction over the defendant
during the term of such sentence and may reduce or modify the sentence or may place the defendant
on probation supervision where otherwise eligible."). Because each of the individual sentences
imposed was only four years, the defendant was eligible for probation even though the aggregate
term was greater than eight years. See State v. Langston, 708 S.W.2d 830 (Tenn. 1986) (holding that