PERRY MARCH v. LAWRENCE LEVINE, ET AL.
[…] Title 30 Chapter 3 of Tennessee Code Annotated entitled Absentee’s Estates is codified in two
sections, the first section being the Uniform Absence as Evidence of Death and Absentees’ Property
Law originally enacted as Chapter 102 of the Public Acts of 1941. Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-3-101 to
114. Part two, entitled Conservators, is derived from Chapter 785 of the Public Acts of 1972 (adj.
S.). Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-3-201 to 210.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-3-203 provides for the transfer of property without
conservatorship to the spouse or next of kin of any “absentee” as defined in section 30-3-201 of the
Code, where the property has a gross value of less than $5,000. An “absentee,” as applicable in this
case, is defined as “[a]ny resident of this state, or any person owning property herein, who disappears
under circumstances indicating that he may have died, either naturally, accidentally or at the hand of
another, or may have disappeared as the result of mental derangement, amnesia or other mental
cause.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-3-201(2)(1984).
Although Code section 30-3-203 authorized the court to make the transfer of these accounts
without notice or a hearing because the accounts contain less than $5,000, the court, nonetheless, set
a hearing and notified the Levines.