PERRY MARCH v. LAWRENCE LEVINE, ET AL.
[…] determined upon evidence” contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-3-102 (1984) was deleted by Chapter
121 of the Public Acts of 2001effective April 26, 2001. T he overall effect, however, of Tennessee Code Annotated
section 30-3-10 2, as amended by Chapter 121 of the Public Acts of 2001, and the provisions of Tennessee Code
Annotated section 30-3-108 (2001), as amended by the same Act, still require a factual hearing on the question of d eath
(continued...)
-21-
Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-3-108(2001), relative to the final hearing on the
absentee estate provides, in part:
(a) At any time during the proceedings, upon application to the court and
presentation of satisfactory evidence of the absentee’s death, the court may make a
final finding and decree that the absentee is dead, in which event the decree and a
transcript of all the receivership proceedings shall be certified to the probate court for
any administration required by law upon the estate of a decedent, and the receivership
court shall proceed no further except for the purposes hereinafter set forth in § 30-3-
110, subdivisions (1) and (3).
The finding of death by the trial court in the wrongful death action cannot be res judicata as
to the absentee estate or its conservator, as the conservator is not a party to the action. It is