In Record No. 1457-00-1, Sonya P. Brundidge, wife, appeals an
[…] the equitable distribution award.
[O]n appeal the judgment of the lower court
is presumed to be correct and the burden is
on the appellant to present to us a
sufficient record from which we can
determine whether the lower court has erred
in the respect complained of.
Justis v. Young, 202 Va. 631, 632, 119 S.E.2d 255, 256-57
(1961).
Furthermore, the trial court correctly ruled that the pilot
bonuses were a part of husband's gross income for purposes of
calculating support awards. In computing a party's gross income
for child support purposes, Code § 20-108.2(C) requires the
inclusion of "all income from all sources." Such income "shall
- 7 -
include, but not be limited to, income from salaries, wages,
commissions, [and] bonuses . . . ." Code § 20-108.2(C).
Wife appears to make an argument concerning calculation
errors related to the bonuses. However, she points to no
specific errors of the trial court, she advances no argument in
support of her contention, and she cites no legal authority for