Sonya P. Brundidge v. Lawrence A. Brundidge
[…] In her argument, wife asserts that the trial court violated Rule 1:1 when it entered the order more than twenty-one days after the entry of the July 12, 2000 order. The August 23, 2000 order is entitled, "Amended Order On Post Decree Motions to Correct Clerical Errors." This order corrects clerical errors contained in the July 28, 2000 court order related to monthly spousal and child support payments. Code § 8.01-428(B) provides: Clerical Mistakes.--Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order. On this record, we cannot say the trial court erred in amending the July 28, 2000 order. Moreover, we note that the clerical corrections were beneficial to wife.