In Record No. 1457-00-1, Sonya P. Brundidge, wife, appeals an
[…] judgments or other parts of the record and
errors therein arising from oversight or
from an inadvertent omission may be
corrected by the court at any time on its
own initiative or upon the motion of any
party and after such notice, as the court
may order.
On this record, we cannot say the trial court erred in
amending the July 28, 2000 order. Moreover, we note that the
clerical corrections were beneficial to wife.
XIV.
Wife argues the trial court erred in failing to order husband
to maintain an existing life insurance policy for his children and
to name them as beneficiaries. Code § 20-108.1(D) provides that
the trial court:
- 14 -
shall have the authority to order a party to
(i) maintain any existing life insurance
policy on the life of either party provided
the party so ordered has the right to
designate a beneficiary and (ii) designate a
child or children of the parties as the
beneficiary of all or a portion of such life
insurance . . . .
On this record, we find that the trial court acted within its
statutory authority based upon the evidence presented.
XV.
Wife argues the trial court erred in not ordering husband to
pay for uninsured medical and dental expenses for the children
that exceed $100 per year.