In Record No. 1457-00-1, Sonya P. Brundidge, wife, appeals an
[…] - 13 -
XIII.
Wife contends the trial court erred in signing the August 23,
2000 amended post-decree order "without having the proper
evidentiary documents to confirm calculations." In her argument,
wife asserts that the trial court violated Rule 1:1 when it
entered the order more than twenty-one days after the entry of the
July 12, 2000 order.
The August 23, 2000 order is entitled, "Amended Order On Post
Decree Motions to Correct Clerical Errors." This order corrects
clerical errors contained in the July 28, 2000 court order related
to monthly spousal and child support payments.
Code § 8.01-428(B) provides:
Clerical Mistakes.--Clerical mistakes in all
judgments or other parts of the record and
errors therein arising from oversight or
from an inadvertent omission may be
corrected by the court at any time on its
own initiative or upon the motion of any
party and after such notice, as the court
may order.
On this record, we cannot say the trial court erred in
amending the July 28, 2000 order. Moreover, we note that the
clerical corrections were beneficial to wife.
XIV.
Wife argues the trial court erred in failing to order husband
to maintain an existing life insurance policy for his children and