Daniel Louis Moneymaker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 259 Va. 235, 242, 523 S.E.2d 213, 217 (2000) (quoting Richardson v. Richardson, 242 Va. 242, 246, 409 S.E.2d 148, 151 (1991)). "'On review, this Court does not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact. Instead, the [verdict] will not be set aside unless it appears that it is plainly wrong or without supporting evidence.'" Jett v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 190, 194, 510 S.E.2d 747, 748 (1999) (quoting Canipe v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 629, 644, 491 S.E.2d 747, 754 (1997)). Code § 18.2-67.2 provides: An accused shall be guilty of inanimate or animate object sexual penetration if he or she penetrates the labia majora or anus of a complaining witness . . . [and] [t]he act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness . . . . (Emphasis added). The Commonwealth bears the burden of proving each of these elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. See Holz v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 876, 880, 263 S.E.2d 426, 428 (1980). The penetration need only be slight. See Jett, 29 Va.