Daniel Louis Moneymaker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See Willis & Bell v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 560, 563, 238 S.E.2d 811, 812-13 (1977). However, Campbell also observed the incident and corroborated Carver's testimony. The trial court believed the testimony of Carver and Campbell. III. Attempted Forcible Sodomy Appellant next contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of attempted forcible sodomy. It is well established in Virginia that in order to establish an attempted crime, the Commonwealth must prove "(1) the intent to commit it; and (2) a direct ineffectual act done towards its commission." 3 3 Code § 18.2-67.1 provides: An accused shall be guilty of forcible sodomy if he or she engages in cunnilingus, fellatio, anallingus, or anal intercourse with a complaining witness who is not his or - 4 - Goodson v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 61, 74, 467 S.E.2d 848, 855 (1996) (citations omitted). Intent may be established by the conduct or statements of the accused and may be proven by circumstantial evidence. Mickens v.