WALTER FLETCHER v. DEANNA M. FLETCHER, ET AL.
[…] See also Tenn. R. Juv. P. 36(a) and (d) (providing procedure for de novo appeals to circuit court in
accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a)).
In Tennessee, juvenile courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over a minor child
alleged to be dependent and neglected until the child reaches age eighteen except as otherwise
provided by statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(a)(1) & (c); State Dep’t of Human Serv. v.
Gouvitsa, 735 S.W.2d 452, 455-56 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1987); State v. George, 968 S.W.2d 896, 898
(Tenn. Crim. App. 1997).3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of the
following proceedings, which are governed by this part:
(1) Proceedings in which a child is alleged to be . . dependent
and neglected. . . .
The Grandparents initiated this matter when they filed their Petition for Emergency
Custody. The Grandparents did not state specifically in their petition that they were seeking a
determination the Children were dependent and neglected as defined by Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-
102(b)(12), nor does the Emergency Custody Order use this language. The substance of the
Grandparents’ petition, however, sets forth grounds for a finding that the Children were dependent
and neglected. Their petition provided the Children had been staying with them for approximately
one month and that Mother had minimal contact with the Children and had refused to provide the
Grandparents with her new address. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(B), (F) & (G).4
3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c) provides that, in cases outlined by Ten n. Code A nn. § 37-1-1 03(a), which
include depen dency and neglect cases, the juvenile court’s jurisdiction continues until the child at issue reaches age 18
“except that the court may extend jurisdiction for the limited purposes set out in § 37-1-102(b)(4)(B) until the person
reach es the a ge of [19].”
4
Tenn . Code Ann . §§ 37 -1-10 2(b)(1 2)(B), (F) & (G), pro vide as follows:
(con tinued...)
-4-
Furthermore, the procedure followed by the Juvenile Court in granting the Grandparents’ petition