WALTER FLETCHER v. DEANNA M. FLETCHER, ET AL.
[…] in this appeal.
Our review is de novo upon the record, accompanied by a presumption of correctness
of the findings of fact of the Juvenile Court, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.
Tenn. Rule App. P. 13(d); Alexander v. Inman, 974 S.W.2d 689, 692 (Tenn. 1998). The Juvenile
Court’s conclusions of law are subject to a de novo review with no presumption of correctness.
Ganzevoort v. Russell, 949 S.W.2d 293, 296 (Tenn. 1997).
-3-
We first address Father’s argument on appeal that the Circuit Court erred in
dismissing his appeal of the Juvenile Court Order. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159 addresses the issue
of jurisdiction for appeals from juvenile court and states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) The juvenile court shall be a court of record; . . . and any appeal
from any final order or judgment in [a] . . . dependent and neglect
proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be made to the circuit court
which shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo.
...
(g) Appeals in all other civil matters heard by the juvenile court shall
be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. . . .
See also Tenn. R. Juv. P. 36(a) and (d) (providing procedure for de novo appeals to circuit court in
accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a)).
In Tennessee, juvenile courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over a minor child
alleged to be dependent and neglected until the child reaches age eighteen except as otherwise
provided by statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(a)(1) & (c); State Dep’t of Human Serv. v.