WALTER FLETCHER v. DEANNA M. FLETCHER, ET AL.
[…] outlined by Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-130 and Tenn. R. Juv. P. 5(d)(1) and 6(c).5 Accordingly, we
4
(...continued)
(12) “Dependent and neglected child” means a child:
(B) Whose parent, guardian or person with w hom the child lives,
by reason of cru elty, m ental in capacity, im mo rality or dep ravity
is unfit to properly care fo r the ch ild;. . .
(F) Who is in such condition of want or suffering or is under
such improper guardianship or control as to injure or endanger
the m orals or health of such child or others;
(G) Who is su ffering from a buse or n eglec t. . . .
5
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-130 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
(a) If the child is found to be dependent or neglected, the court may make any of
the following orders of disposition b est suited to the p rotection and p hysical,
me ntal an d m ental w elfare of the child: . . .
(2) Su bject to the restrictions of § 37-1-129(e), and subject to conditions and
limitations as the court prescribes, transfer temporary legal custody to any of the
following:
(A) Any individual who, after study by the probation officer or other person or
agency designated by the court, is found by the court to be qualified to receive and
care for the child. . . .
Tenn. R. Juv. P. 5(d)(1) p rovides, in pertinent pa rt, as follows:
(d) P R O C E D U R E S I N D EP E N D E N T A N D N E G L E C T E D A N D A B U S E C A SE S .
(1) G ROUN DS F O R E M E R G E N C Y R E M O V A L B Y C O U R T O R D E R . The juvenile court