COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] if the officer possesses articulable facts supporting a
reasonable suspicion that the person has committed a criminal
offense, is engaging in a criminal offense, or is about to
engage in a criminal offense. See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1,
21-22 (1968). "[A] reasonable suspicion [is one, which is]
based on objective facts, that the individual is involved in
criminal activity." Brown v. Texas, 443 U.S. 47, 51 (1979).
The officer in this case had no objective facts on which to
conclude that Kenneth E. Britt had trespassed or was about to
trespass.
Code § 18.2-119 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f any
person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the
lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area
thereof, after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or
in writing . . . or after having been forbidden to do so by a
sign or signs posted . . . shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor." The evidence proved the officer had no
information that Britt had been forbidden, either orally or in
writing, to walk upon the walkway that led from the public
sidewalk toward the apartments, the parking lot, and beyond.
Thus, the posted signs provide the only possible justification