COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] seized from Hughes contained 3.88 ounces of marijuana and the bag
the detective purchased from Hughes contained 3.83 ounces of
marijuana.
- 2 -
The trial judge ruled "you can visually take a look at the
packages that were submitted into evidence and see that was a very
small amount of seeds and stems and that the majority of this is
the actual leaf itself." The judge then overruled Hughes'
objection and admitted into evidence the certificates and the bags
of material. At the conclusion of the evidence, the judge
convicted Hughes of both felonies.
II.
Pertinent to this appeal, Code § 18.2-248.1 provides as
follows:
[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to
. . . distribute or possess with intent to
. . . distribute marijuana.
(a) Any person who violates this section
with respect to:
(1) Not more than one-half ounce of
marijuana is guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor;
(2) More than one-half ounce but not more
than five pounds of marijuana is guilty of a
Class 5 felony[.]
At the time this offense was committed, Code § 54.1-3401 defined
marijuana as follows:
"Marijuana" means any part of a plant of the
genus Cannabis . . . , its seeds or resin;
and every compound, manufacture, salt,
derivative, mixture, or preparation of such