Jerome Moses Thornton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Therefore, the trial court had no duty to revisit the issue. - 7 - Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218 S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975). The conclusions of the fact finder on issues of witness credibility may be disturbed on appeal only if this Court finds that the witness' testimony was "inherently incredible, or so contrary to human experience as to render it unworthy of belief." Fisher v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 296, 299-300, 321 S.E.2d 202, 204 (1984). Appellant was charged with malicious wounding and convicted for the lesser-included offense of unlawful wounding. Code § 18.2-51 provides: If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. If a wounding remains unlawful but results from "heat of passion," such as rage or fear, rather than malice, it constitutes unlawful wounding rather than malicious wounding. See Miller v. Commonwealth, 5 Va. App. 22, 24-25, 359 S.E.2d 841, 842 (1987).