Shirley M. Thomas v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] As fact finder, the commission was entitled to weigh the medical evidence, to accept Dr. Bruno's opinions, and to give little probative weight to Dr. Gordon's opinions. "Questions raised by conflicting medical opinions must be decided by the commission." Penley v. Island Creek Coal Co., 8 Va. App. 310, 318, 381 S.E.2d 231, 236 (1989). Based upon this record, we cannot find as a matter of law that claimant's evidence sustained her burden of proof. II. Statute of Limitations Code § 65.2-708(A) provides in its pertinent part that "[n]o . . . review [of any award on the ground of change-in-condition] shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title . . . ." It was undisputed that December 15, 1995 was the last day for which compensation was paid to claimant pursuant to an award.