John Doe, D.D.S. v. Virginia Board of Dentistry
[…] The Board alleged only that appellant failed to take a radiograph of the patient, caused a cast metal framework to be constructed, and recommended a course of treatment which was unnecessary. Nothing in the Board's statement of particulars indicated the patient was injured or was likely to be injured by appellant's conduct. Likewise, the Board's statement of particulars failed to allege the particular standard of ethics or dental hygiene or the specific conduct of appellant that resulted in an allegation that appellant violated Code § 54.1-2706(A)(10). 1 1 Code § 54.1-2706(A)(10) provides that the Board can reprimand, or suspend or revoke the license of a dentist for "[c]onducting his practice in a manner contrary to the standards of ethics of dentistry or dental hygiene or in a manner presenting a danger to the health and welfare of his patients or to the public." - 8 - Furthermore, after the formal hearing, the Board found appellant had violated 18 VAC 60-20-150(B)(3), 2 a record keeping regulation which the Board had never alleged appellant violated.