COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] not from the deprivation, but from the mistaken or unjustified
deprivation of life, liberty, or property." Carey v. Piphus, 435
U.S. 247, 259 (1978). The rules "guarantee[ ] that a person shall
have reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard before any
binding order can be made affecting the person's rights to liberty
or property." McManama v. Plunk, 250 Va. 27, 34, 458 S.E.2d 759,
763 (1995).
We find that the trial court erred in ruling that the Board's
statement of particulars gave appellant sufficient notice of the
charges against him. The Board alleged appellant violated Code
§ 54.1-2706(A)(9). This statute provides that the Board may
reprimand a licensee, or suspend or revoke a license for
"violating, assisting, or inducing others to violate any provision
of this chapter or any Board regulation." Code § 54.1-2706(A)(9).
In addition, the Board alleged appellant violated 18 VAC
60-20-170(4), which provides that unprofessional conduct includes
"[c]ommitting any act in violation of the Code . . . reasonably
related to the practice of dentistry and dental hygiene."
Although appellant, on several occasions, specifically requested
the Board to identify the precise statute or regulation to which
the Board was referring by citing these broad, "catch-all"
provisions, the Board failed to provide appellant with an answer.
Moreover, the Board failed to identify the conduct of appellant
- 7 -
that established the unspecified violation or violations. We
agree with appellant that this "drag-net" approach violated his
due process rights.
The Board also alleged that appellant violated Code
§ 54.1-2706(A)(5) which provides for a reprimand or license
revocation for "[i]ntentional or negligent conduct in the practice
of dentistry or dental hygiene which causes or is likely to cause
injury to a patient." The Board's statement of particulars did
not specify what conduct caused or was likely to cause injury to
the patient. The Board alleged only that appellant failed to take
a radiograph of the patient, caused a cast metal framework to be
constructed, and recommended a course of treatment which was
unnecessary. Nothing in the Board's statement of particulars
indicated the patient was injured or was likely to be injured by
appellant's conduct.
Likewise, the Board's statement of particulars failed to
allege the particular standard of ethics or dental hygiene or the
specific conduct of appellant that resulted in an allegation that
appellant violated Code § 54.1-2706(A)(10). 1
1
Code § 54.1-2706(A)(10) provides that the Board can
reprimand, or suspend or revoke the license of a dentist for
"[c]onducting his practice in a manner contrary to the standards
of ethics of dentistry or dental hygiene or in a manner
presenting a danger to the health and welfare of his patients or
to the public."
- 8 -
Furthermore, after the formal hearing, the Board found
appellant had violated 18 VAC 60-20-150(B)(3), 2 a record keeping
regulation which the Board had never alleged appellant violated.
The Board contends that the basis for this violation was