John Doe, D.D.S. v. Virginia Board of Dentistry
[…] Carey v. Piphus, 435 U.S. 247, 259 (1978). The rules "guarantee[ ] that a person shall have reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard before any binding order can be made affecting the person's rights to liberty or property." McManama v. Plunk, 250 Va. 27, 34, 458 S.E.2d 759, 763 (1995). We find that the trial court erred in ruling that the Board's statement of particulars gave appellant sufficient notice of the charges against him. The Board alleged appellant violated Code § 54.1-2706(A)(9). This statute provides that the Board may reprimand a licensee, or suspend or revoke a license for "violating, assisting, or inducing others to violate any provision of this chapter or any Board regulation." Code § 54.1-2706(A)(9). In addition, the Board alleged appellant violated 18 VAC 60-20-170(4), which provides that unprofessional conduct includes "[c]ommitting any act in violation of the Code . . . reasonably related to the practice of dentistry and dental hygiene."