John Doe, D.D.S. v. Virginia Board of Dentistry
[…] Although appellant, on several occasions, specifically requested the Board to identify the precise statute or regulation to which the Board was referring by citing these broad, "catch-all" provisions, the Board failed to provide appellant with an answer. Moreover, the Board failed to identify the conduct of appellant - 7 - that established the unspecified violation or violations. We agree with appellant that this "drag-net" approach violated his due process rights. The Board also alleged that appellant violated Code § 54.1-2706(A)(5) which provides for a reprimand or license revocation for "[i]ntentional or negligent conduct in the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene which causes or is likely to cause injury to a patient." The Board's statement of particulars did not specify what conduct caused or was likely to cause injury to the patient.